PDA

View Full Version : 350 lockup



Ice Cream Man
04-13-2002, 10:00 PM
Does any body know how to hook up the lock up is it just a regular on off swith or does it have to go through something that regulates it. any help would be great thanx for all the help so far.

Willy

TurboVan
04-14-2002, 04:09 PM
Check out www.700R4.com (http://www.700R4.com) (Bowtie Overdrives).
They might know how.
TV

Yeggster
04-23-2002, 11:32 PM
You can hook it up to a regular on off switch no problem.

There is a preasure relay inside the tranny that cuts out the return current to ground so the clutch will disconect at low speeds if you forget to sut it off.

The factory set up also has a switch on the gas pedal and break to regualte the clutch when passing and brakeing.

As long as you just use the switch when crusieng on the hiway......it should be fine.....leaving it on all the itme will wear out the clutch faster that normal and require a new torque converter.

Yeggster

Ice Cream Man
04-24-2002, 08:35 AM
cool yegster u d man. I saw you can hook a switch to your brake so when you brake it turns of cool later.
Willy

Ice Cream Man
04-24-2002, 08:36 AM
yeggster