Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: 65 wiper switch

  1. #1
    VCVC Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    65 wiper switch

    Went for a drive and it started to rain. No wiper action from the switch. If I push the button for squirters,

    I get one cycle of wipers. It worked fine a couple of weeks ago. Any ideas out there?

    Thanks, Craig

  2. #2
    VCVC Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca,USA
    Posts
    2,585
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Bad switch?
    108VanGuy...
    1969 Chevy Panel, 250 CID, 3 Spd.with OD, 3.36 "WedgieVan" Daily Driver
    1967 Chevy Panel, 230 CID, 3 Spd. 3.36 "UtiliVan" 292 TFI coming. Owned since 76
    1964 GMC Panel, 194 CID, 3 Spd. "CrunchoVan"
    1965 GMC HandiBus Custom, 194 CID, 3 Spd. "MilkVan" Seized Engine
    1965 Chevy Panel 350 CID, 3 Spd. "RustoRoof" Runs but wiring bad
    1969 Chevy 108 Display 307 CID THM 350 Power Brakes 3.73 Posi
    1965 Chevy Panel, V8, 3 Spd. "Gold Hills Van" Best body of my 65s
    1965 CamperVan, V8, 3 Spd.

  3. #3
    Certifiable Vanatic
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    796
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's the same part as an early GTO. Available on eBay but from you know where... The first one I bought malfunctioned but seller shipped me a replacement right away.

  4. #4
    VCVC Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Kingwood Texas
    Posts
    747
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    65 wiper switch

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1 SPD Wiper Motor Switch no washer 1993441.jpg 
Views:	55 
Size:	47.4 KB 
ID:	39979 (w/o Washer)

    Same as 62-64 Chevy, 68 Vette - many many cars - eBay has hand full for a heads up on other applications
    Gary
    1965 Display

  5. #5
    VCVC Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, that part # will help out a bunch

  6. #6
    VCVC Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Kingwood Texas
    Posts
    747
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    65 wiper switch

    Just to be clear that is for a one speed no washer - let me know if you have a different configuration.
    Gary
    1965 Display

  7. #7
    Certifiable Vanatic
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    796
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is the one I purchased on eBay with three prongs:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wiper washer.JPG 
Views:	50 
Size:	21.8 KB 
ID:	39981

    Here is another but seems to have only two prongs - just compare what you have to the pictures of various sellers. You won't find it by searching on our vans.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wiper washer 2.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	51.8 KB 
ID:	39982

  8. #8
    VCVC Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I need the 2spd switch. I put a separate pump and push button for the squirter. I will keep an eye out on flea bay for one.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    VCVC Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Kingwood Texas
    Posts
    747
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    2 spd wiper Switch

    Same young man VanSandy is showing:


    2 SPD Washer Wiper Motor Switch 1993584
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2 SPD Washer Wiper Motor Switch  10.163 and 16.067 1993584 side.jpg 
Views:	44 
Size:	23.2 KB 
ID:	39983
    Last edited by gfleduc; 07-21-2019 at 06:15 PM.
    Gary
    1965 Display

  10. #10
    VCVC Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Boy, do I feel like a doofus. As a last ditch effort, I disassembled the switch, cleaned it out re-peened it
    together, plugged it in to the wires...nothing. I put it back in the instrument cluster and it works
    It needed a cleaning of 50 yrs of dust and the switch needs to be grounded to the panel. Sorry to waste
    everyone's time trying to help with a fix.

    Craig

User Tag List

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •